Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

COPA Academy (PTY) Ltd Privacy Notice

Introduction:

This notice serves to inform you about the types of information we collect and what it is used for.

Who we are:

COPA Academy (PTY) Ltd offers part-time music industry education training.

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:
• Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics.

How we get the personal information and what we use it for:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following
reasons and may be shared with the relevant education bodies:

  • Reporting to our external quality assurance bodies for certification if applicable;
  • Communication regarding our courses
  • Marketing material
When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base
our processing on consist out of the following:

  • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the
    processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract
    to which the data subject is a party;
  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
  • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  •  The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;
    Or
  • The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party
    to whom the information is supplied.
How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored:

  • Hard copies are stored in locked filing cabinets with restricted access
  • Digital records are stored in the cloud with restricted, password-protected access.

We keep your information for five years. We will then dispose your information by method of
destruction.

Your data protection rights:
  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to Celeste Farrant at
    info@copa-academy.co.za. We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of
    Condition 8 of POPIA.
  • You may also request COPA Academy to correct or supplement any of your personal data which
    COPA Academy will undertake as soon as practicable.
  • Request the destruction of your personal data. Celeste Farrant at info@copa-academy.co.za will
    consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting COPA Academy from
    destroying your personal data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one
month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@copa-academy.co.za.if you wish to make a request.

Contact details:

Name: Celeste Farrant
Address: Riverview Office Park, Janadel Avenue, Halfway Gardens, Midrand, 1685
Phone Number: 011 622 7253
E-mail: info@copa-academy.co.za

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us
at info@copa-academy.co.za.
You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your
Information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017
Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
To improve our website in order to better serve you.
To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
To quickly process your transactions.
To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

ECT Act

The ECT Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages and gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with ECTA, we agree to the following:

Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@copa-academy.co.za  and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contacting Us

Email: info@copa-academy.co.za

Call: +27(0) 11 622 7253

0